We have 14 classes, each with a full-time teacher. Class teachers are supported by a team of part-time teachers, who cover their release time; teaching assistants and Higher Level Teaching Assistants. We also have specialist teachers who support pupils with additional needs.

We use specialist teachers to give the children the opportunity of learning an instrument as well as French.

If you have any queries our office staff (Sarah Baxter, Lucy Dines, Hayley Blythe, Lucy Rolfe) or our Business Manager (Sarah Beaney) are likely to be able to help, otherwise you may want to talk to our Parent Support Officer (Karen Ruddell).

Child Protection – our Safeguarding Lead is Mrs Nicola Hirst please contact her if you have any concerns regarding the safety of wellbeing of a child.

The building and grounds are kept safe and looking smart by our Site Manager and our Caretaker, aided by the team of cleaners.

At lunchtime the teachers and teaching assistants are supported by a team of Mid-day Meal Supervisors. Lunches are cooked on site.

Extended Leadership Team
HeadteacherMrs Nicola Hirst
Deputy HeadteacherMr Mark O’Gormley
Early Years LeadersMrs Leanne White & Mrs Penny Taylor
Lower School Lead (years 1-3)Mrs Ann Parker
Upper School Lead (years 4-6) & Literacy LeaderMrs Joanna Wright
Mathematics LeaderMrs Siobhan Bailey
Inclusion LeadMrs Harsharn Birring
SENCoMrs Emily Tomkins (Maternity Leave)
Business ManagerMrs Sarah Beaney
Classroom Staff
EYFSHEDGEHOGSTeacherMrs Leanne White
  TeacherMrs Penny Taylor
  TAMrs Edith Brooks
  SQUIRRELSTeacherMrs Julia Finnis
 TA/Cover SupervisorMrs Katie Donaldson
 Year 1 LEOPARDSTeacherMrs Lisa Bower
TeacherMiss Laura Wooltorton
  TAMrs Cat Bevan-Ody
  PANTHERSTeacherMrs Sue O’Dowling
  TA/Cover SupervisorMrs Vivienne Gawler
  TAMiss Natasha Parys
 Year 2LADYBIRDSTeacherMrs Janice Lindup
 TAMrs Antonia Lockett
BEESTeacherMiss Tegan McManus
  TAMrs Karen Gardner
  TAMiss Jenny Thorp
 Year 3 TIGERSTeacherMrs Ann Parker
  TAMrs Anna Clare
  TAMr Joshua Anthony
  
  LIONSTeacherMiss Sophie Ashdown
TAMrs Valerie Day
  TAMrs Janice Watch
 Year 4TURTLES TeacherMrs Siobhan Bailey
 TAMrs Lisa Masters
  
  
DOLPHINSTeacherMiss Aine Walsh
  TA/Cover SupervisorMrs Tanya Spiers
TAMrs Tricia Hardy
(1 day)
Year 5HAWKSTeacherMr Dan Humphreys
 TA/Cover SupervisorMrs Sarah Bloodworth
  
 FALCONSTeacherMiss Julia Butcher
  TAMrs Rumi McCarthy
  
 Year 6 POLAR BEARSTeacherMrs Lizzie D’Anna
TAMrs Lindsay Crofts
Apprentice TAMr Ryan Williams
  PENGUINSTeacherMrs Joanna Wright
 TA/Cover SupervisorMrs Sarah Wilkinson-Snare
Additional Staff
Language and Music Teacher Mrs Lizzie D’Anna
TeacherMrs Dianne Speet
TeacherMrs Carol Gregory
HLTAMiss Katie Hackett
KS1 Literacy & Maths SupportMrs Jane Brooksbank
SEN TAMrs Janice Watch
SEN TAMs Mell McAllister
SEN TAMiss Jenny Thorp
SEN TAMiss Lisa Masters
SEN TAMrs Marketa McDonnell
Speech & Language TAMrs Jill Goldsmith
Learning MentorMiss Jane Pratten
Librarian Mrs Tricia Hardy
Family Liaison OfficerMrs Karen Ruddell
Admin Staff
Office ManagerMrs Sarah Baxter
Admin AssistantMrs Lucy Dines
Admin AssistantMiss Hayley Blythe
Admin AssistantMrs Lucy Rolfe
Site & Domestic Staff
Site ManagerMr Joe Hance
CaretakerMr Bobby Barnes
CleanerMrs Sonia Stewart
CleanerMrs Ann Axon
CleanerMrs Krishna Rai
CleanerMrs Christiana Loader
Lunchtime Supervisors
Lunchtime Supervisor (First Aid)Mrs Jan Fullagar
Lunchtime Supervisor (First Aid) Mrs Linda Rand
Lunchtime Supervisor Mrs Jayne Frudenberg
Lunchtime Supervisor Mrs Ann Axon
Lunchtime Supervisor Ms Tracy McFadden
Lunchtime SupervisorMiss Clare Raven
Breakfast Club
Breakfast Club SupervisorMrs Valerie Day
Breakfast ClubMrs Jan Fullagar
Breakfast ClubMrs Ann Axon
Breakfast ClubMs Tracy McFadden

There are no staff employed by Ashford St Mary’s Primary School that earn more than £100k per annum.